Shopping Cart
Wishlist
Account

Cookies

INFORMATION NOTICE ON COOKIES

In accordance with the provisions of the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data (hereafter the "Guarantor") issued on 8 May 2014 entitled Identification of the simplified procedures for the Information Note and the obtaining of consent for the use of cookies (hereinafter the "Cookie Law”) Triboo Digitale S.r.l. - a Triboo Group company - with registered office in Viale Sarca 336 20126 Milan, Italy, tax code, VAT number and Milan Business Register number 02912880966, ("Triboo Digitale”) and ARCADIA S.r.l., Corso Buenos Aires, 54 - 20124 - Milano, Italy (hereafter, DONDUP), in their capacity as joint Data Controllers (hereafter, jointly, the “Joint Data Controllers”), intend to inform users as follows.

This document is an integral part of the Information Note on the use of cookies and the Processing of Personal Data, available at the following link.

The internet website www.dondup.com (hereafter the "Site") uses cookies to improve your browsing experience.

1. What are cookies?

Cookies are small units of text strings that websites visited by the user may send to the user's device (normally to the browser); they are then stored on the device and transmitted to the site again the next time the user visits it.

Cookies must be enabled in order to be able to order products on the Site. If the user chooses not to accept the cookies, you can still browse the Site and use it for reference purposes. Cookies are enabled by default by most browsers, nevertheless a section with instructions on how to manage cookie settings for each browser can be found at the end of this page.

It is important to point out that, whilst browsing the web, users may receive two different types of cookies:

(i)           those of the site visited by the user (so-called "first party cookies"); and/or

(ii)          those of other sites or web servers (so-called "third party cookies").

Cookies can also be classified into categories according to the purpose for which they are used: some provide improved browsing of the site by saving the users choices in relation to specific configurations (so-called "technical cookies"), whilst others are used to track the navigation activities of the user and send advertising and/or offer services which meet the preferences of the same (so-called "profiling cookies").

Cookies can perform various functions, such as allowing you to navigate between different pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and in general to improve the user's experience on websites.

The cookies used on the Website are not dangerous for any user devices. No personal identification information such as, for instance, credit card details, are saved in the cookies generated by the Site. The information below, however, is encrypted and collected by the same to improve the user's browsing experience on the Site. For example, they can be useful for identifying and resolving errors, or for identifying relevant correlated products to be proposed to the user during navigation.

2. First party cookies

The Site uses the following types of first-party technical cookies, for which no users' consent is required but for which the joint Data Controllers are obliged to provide adequate information:

(a)          Transient or session cookies: these are essential as they allow the user to move from one page to another on our Site and make use of the services provided; as they are not stored on the user's device, they disappear when the browser is closed;

(b)          Persistent cookies: used solely to improve Site browsing speed, as they memorise certain settings selected by the user (such as language selection).

They are therefore instruments used by the joint Data Controllers to guarantee, among other, efficient browsing, session stability, continued login settings throughout the entire session and the selected navigation Country. They also remember the selections made by the user related to the viewing of certain page elements, such as for instance, information and communication banners.

The use of technical cookies and the processing activities related to the same, do not require prior consent of the user, according to the current laws in force.

The possibility remains, in any case, for users to prevent the installation of technical cookies at any moment in time using the settings on the browser used; this does mean, however, that such settings may make the Site slow, complicated or even impossible to navigate.

 

3. Third-party cookies

It is possible that some cookies are placed on your device when browsing our Site which are not directly controlled and managed by the Data Controller, these are called “third-party cookies”. This happens, for instance, if the user visits a page that contains third party website content.

Third party profiling cookies are mainly used to view customised advertising on the Site and other websites, and are based on the browsing activities of each individual user (so-called third-party cookies for marketing/retargeting). This type of cookie may also be used by third parties to display their products and services on the Site.

In this respect, please be advised that Triboo Digitale and DONDUP have no role in the processing of the data collected by this type of cookie. Triboo Digitale and DONDUP, therefore, have not installed any of their own profiling cookies and do not acquire, retain or process any personal data gathered by third-party profiling cookies, or control any of the same.

The Site also uses technical cookies, so-called “analytic” cookies, which are used to collect, as a mere example, the following information:

(a)          number of visitors, pages viewed and navigation from page to page within the Site;

 (b)         efficacy of the acquisition campaigns based on web traffic sources;

(c)          details on products viewed and/or downloaded from the Site.

Such cookies allow the joint controllers to collect aggregated, and hence anonymous data only, for which no processing of personal data is possible. The joint Data Controllers are not liable for any personal data or profiling activity by third-party cookies of which they have no knowledge and have no form of agreement with such third-parties.

Should the user decide not to receive third party cookies on his/her device, it is possible to use the links below and access the information notice and consent forms provided by such third parties to reject setting of all such cookies.

The table below shows all the cookies found on the Site, highlighting their specific characteristics and, in the case of third party cookies, links to the respective privacy information notices, so that the user can make an informed decision on whether or not to grant consent to the use of the same, and which cookies to block or erase.

Name of cookiePurposeType of cookieDurationSource and ownership of cookiesInformation recordedWhere it is usedAccess to more information
__utma This cookie keeps track of how many times a visitor accesses the site, when the first visit was and when the last visit took place. Google Analytics uses this cookie, for example, to calculate the days and numbers of visits after which a user completes an order, from first accessing the site. Analytics cookies 2 years Arcadia S.r.l., Google Analytics Visits to site and relative time frame. Entire site Google Inc., Arcadia S.r.l., Triboo
For more information on Google Analytics cookies see cookie-usage.
For more information on Google Inc's privacy policy see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
You can block the use of Google Analytics cookies by downloading and installing the relevant extra component for your browser from this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
__utmb These two cookies work together and are used to calculate how long a visit lasts. The _utmb cookie keeps track of the precise moment at which a user goes onto the site, while the _utmc cookie keeps track of the precise moment a user leaves the site. Analytics cookies 30 minutes Attilio Giusti Leombruni S.p.A., Google Analytics Recording time when user goes onto site. Entire site Google Inc., Arcadia S.r.l., Triboo
For more information on Google Analytics cookies see cookie-usage.
For more information on Google Inc's privacy policy see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
You can block the use of Google Analytics cookies by downloading and installing the relevant extra component for your browser from this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
__utmc Analytics cookies Ends when the browser is closed Arcadia S.r.l., Google Analytics Recording time when user leaves site or closes browser. Entire site Google Inc., Arcadia S.r.l., Triboo
For more information on Google Analytics cookies see cookie-usage.
For more information on Google Inc's privacy policy see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
You can block the use of Google Analytics cookies by downloading and installing the relevant extra component for your browser from this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
__utmz This cookie keeps track of the user's geographical location, which search engine he/she has used, which key word he/she searched for to access the site. Analytics cookies 6 months Arcadia S.r.l., Google Analytics Geographical area, search engine and key word used to access the site, web page visited previously. Entire site Google Inc., Arcadia S.r.l., Triboo
For more information on Google Analytics cookies see cookie-usage.
For more information on Google Inc's privacy policy see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
You can block the use of Google Analytics cookies by downloading and installing the relevant extra component for your browser from this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
frontend Lets you manage the login to the personal area of the site. Browsing/session cookies 60 minutes Triboo Session identifier In the event of the user logging in Arcadia S.r.l., Triboo
external_no_cache Enables the user's basket to be kept active, or the user to continue browsing the site while keeping the products in his/her basket. Browsing/session cookies 60 minutes Triboo Flag 0/1 to enable/disable caching systems. In the event of the user putting products in his/her basket Arcadia S.r.l., Triboo
adminhtml Enables login to the store's administrative area to be managed, is set only after logging in to the administrative area. Browsing/session cookies 60 minutes Triboo Session identifier In the event of logging in to the administrative area Arcadia S.r.l., Triboo
ow_cookie_notice Stores any consent to the site's use of cookies. Functionality cookies 1 month Triboo Consent to use of cookies. Entire site Triboo
acdc This cookie keeps track of any parameters that are explicitly passed by the site, for example in dynamic banners (e.g size and colour of an item of clothing). Third-party cookies
Profiling cookies
6 months Criteo Information on extra personalised data Entire site Criteo
For more information on Criteo cookies see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
For more information on Criteo's privacy policy see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
dis These cookies inform a publisher (i.e. the site that hosts the advertisement) who the advertiser is, so as to be able to block the displaying of the advertisement on that site Third-party cookies
Profiling cookies
6 months Criteo Information to connect the advertiser to the publisher Entire site Criteo
For more information on Criteo cookies see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
For more information on Criteo's privacy policy see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
eid Third-party cookies
Profiling cookies
6 months Criteo Information to connect the advertiser to the publisher Entire site Criteo
For more information on Criteo cookies see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
For more information on Criteo's privacy policy see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
evt These cookies keep track of any opt-out (in other words, the desire not to see the advertisement any more) by the user on a single campaign or on Criteo in general Third-party cookies
Profiling cookies
1 year Criteo Information on option to opt out Entire site Criteo
For more information on Criteo cookies see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
For more information on Criteo's privacy policy see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
zdi Third-party cookies
Profiling cookies
5 years Criteo Information on option to opt out Entire site Criteo
For more information on Criteo cookies see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
For more information on Criteo's privacy policy see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
opt These cookies allow personalised, more appropriate banners to be displayed, based on a user's behaviour on the site Third-party cookies
Profiling cookies
6 months Criteo Information on the user's browsing, for example pages viewed, products seen, products added to basket, products purchased Entire site Criteo
For more information on Criteo cookies see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
For more information on Criteo's privacy policy see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
optout Third-party cookies
Profiling cookies
6 months Criteo Information on the user's browsing, for example pages viewed, products seen, products added to basket, products purchased Entire site Criteo
For more information on Criteo cookies see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
For more information on Criteo's privacy policy see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
pp Third-party cookies
Profiling cookies
1 day Criteo Information on the user's browsing, for example pages viewed, products seen, products added to basket, products purchased Entire site Criteo
For more information on Criteo cookies see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
For more information on Criteo's privacy policy see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
udc Third-party cookies
Profiling cookies
6 months Criteo Information on the user's browsing, for example pages viewed, products seen, products added to basket, products purchased Entire site Criteo
For more information on Criteo cookies see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
For more information on Criteo's privacy policy see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
udi These cookies keep track of the campaign ID, in other words of the unique ID code that Criteo assigns to each campaign Third-party cookies
Profiling cookies
6 months Criteo Information on Criteo ID Entire site Criteo
For more information on Criteo cookies see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
For more information on Criteo's privacy policy see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
uic Third-party cookies
Profiling cookies
1 year Criteo Information on Criteo ID Entire site Criteo
For more information on Criteo cookies see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
For more information on Criteo's privacy policy see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
uid These cookies gather information on creativity, in other words on the compilation of layouts and colours used in dynamic banners Third-party cookies
Profiling cookies
31 days Criteo Information on creativity Entire site Criteo
For more information on Criteo cookies see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
For more information on Criteo's privacy policy see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.

4. How to disable cookies

When visiting the Site for the first time, the user can accept all cookies by clicking the "OK" button or the "X" closure button in the banner, or any web page element outside the actual banner itself.

In all other cases, and during every subsequent visit to the Site, the user can access this information note (clicking on the "Cookie Policy" link at the bottom of the Site homepage), and deny his/her consent to the installation of cookies clicking on the relative links provided above.

In any case, given that most browsers are programmed to accept cookies automatically, the user can choose to block receipt of the same, especially in those cases where the third party in question has not provided the opt-out option correctly, by accessing the browser settings and disabling the use of such cookies, according to the procedure illustrated in the links indicated below:

Internet Explorer:

 

http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Mozilla Firefox:

 

https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie

Google Chrome:

 

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=it

 

Safari:

https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265

 

Opera:

http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

 

 

 

 

For further information on cookies visit the  www.youronlinechoices.com site(for the services granted by this platform only), to obtain instructions on how to eliminate or manage cookies according to the browser used and to select the settings to be applied to third party cookies.

 

To disable analytical cookies and prevent Google Analytics from collecting your navigation data, download the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

5. Data subject rights

The identification data of the joint Data Controllers processing user data is provided at the beginning of this information notice.

The updated list of the Chief Processors appointed by the same is available at the headquarters of the joint Data Controllers. Those wishing to view the list can send a request for a complete copy to the following email address privacy@triboo.it.

In relation to the Site, please be advised in particular that:

a)            the data is collected for the sole purposes stated in this Cookie Policy or the Privacy Policy, which is considered an essential and integral part of the same;

b)           data is processed using electronic means, in accordance with the requirements of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, the Italian “Personal Data Protection Code” (the “Code”) and the Guarantor;

c)            the use of technical cookies, as stated above, does not require the prior consent of users as they are essential in order to allow them to browse the Site and ensure it functions correctly;

d)           if the technical cookies are removed by the browser settings, it may be completely or partially impossible to navigate the websites;

e)            the collected data can only be communicated to the subjects who act on behalf of the joint Data Controllers as the Chief Processors or Designated Officers for the analogous or otherwise related purposes to those described above.

f)            users are entitled to exercise the rights granted by art. 7 of the Code (as provided below for the sake of clarity), at any moment in time and without any formality, by contacting the joint Data Controllers: by email to customercare@dondup.com or by post to the headquarters of Triboo Digitale, Viale Sarca 336, 20126 Milan.

Please find below the text of Art. 7 of the Code for easier reference:

Art. 7. Rights to access personal data and other rights

1.    The Data Subject  has the right to request confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you exists, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in an intelligible form.

2.    The Data Subject has the right to obtain indications:

   a)        the source of the personal data;

   b)        the purposes and methods of the processing;

   c)         the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the aid of electronic means;

   d)          the identification data concerning the Data Controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);

   e)        the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may become aware of such data in their capacity as Representatives for the Country, Chief Processors or Designated Officers.

3.    The Data Subject has the right to obtain:

   a)        updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;

   b)        erasure, anonymisation or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;

   c)         certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

4.    The Data Subject is entitled to oppose, totally or partially:

   a)        on legitimate grounds, the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;

   b)        the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

By continuing to use the­­­­­­­­ www.dondup.com site without rejecting cookies using the procedures indicated in this information notice, you grant your consent to the setting of cookies.